PRIVACY POLICY


This web site and its contents ("Web Site") are owned and operated by Riverina Christian Convention. This policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes the way in which Riverina Christian Convention manages personal information about you obtained by Riverina Christian Convention from your use of the Web Site.

By using this Web Site you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree with and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to these practices you should immediately cease using the Web Site.

The Web Site may be updated from time to time, including this Privacy Policy. Riverina Christian Convention encourages you to check this document regularly. By continuing to use this Web Site after this Privacy Policy has been updated, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the updated Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it.


Privacy and personal information

Riverina Christian Convention is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information. Riverina Christian Convention is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act") in relation to its management of personal information of Australian citizens and permanent residents.

Riverina Christian Convention will only collect personal information over this Web Site and use, disclose and store that personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy. "Personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.


Collection of personal information

Riverina Christian Convention may, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information Riverina Christian Convention collects from you depends upon how you use the Web Site. Generally speaking however, Riverina Christian Convention may collect and store any personal information which you enter into the Web Site or which relates to your use of the Web Site.


Disclosure of personal information

Riverina Christian Convention will not disclose personal information about you collected through the Web Site to third parties except: where third parties appointed by Riverina Christian Convention require access to personal information held by Riverina Christian Convention to perform services (in these cases, Riverina Christian Convention requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services); to any related organisations of Riverina Christian Convention in accordance with the law;

Riverina Christian Convention is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or with your consent.

Access to personal information

You may seek access to personal information which Riverina Christian Convention holds about you and Riverina Christian Convention will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. Riverina Christian Convention may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. To request access to personal information, contact us at the address set out below.


Other issues

The Web Site contains links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by Riverina Christian Convention, Riverina Christian Convention does not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from this Web Site. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly.

From time to time, this Web Site may contain chat rooms, message boards, news, groups, and other forums. You should be aware than any personal information you disclose on these forums becomes public information, and may be collected and used by others. This may result, for example, in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties. Nothing in this Privacy Policy guarantees that Riverina Christian Convention will collect or store personal information or other information about you and your use of this Web Site. You are responsible for keeping your own records relating to your use of the Web Site and any transactions conducted via it, and for complying with any applicable record keeping legislation.


Contact Riverina Christian Convention

If you have any questions or concerns about collection, use or disclosure of personal information, please contact us.